Sunday, July 15, 2012

You Can't Spend Your Way into Being Rich

I think I was French in another lifetime.  I adore French decor and the Fleur de Lis makes my heart sing.

I ran some errands on Saturday.  Tuesday Morning was having a 50% discount on all their outdoor stuff. I bought a 10' market umbrella on a cantilever stand. Sweet! (Check back this week and see my 'new' deck decor.)

(Too bad the boat and water didn't come with the umbrella)
Then I ran by Michaels. There was a furniture store in the same strip mall going out of business.  I decided to pop in.  After zig-zagging through rows of crappy furniture, I found IT--my beloved Fleur-de-Lis!  The sign read, "All accessories 50% off".   SOLD!

Linda Beam

Oh yeah, then UPS delivered my NEW CAMERA.  It was also on sale!  Can't wait to show you mo' betta photography.
Don't you love when one bargain follows another? I spent a lot of money.  But look how much I SAVED!  (Anyone else subject to this bizarre rationalization?)

I saved a bunch.

But you can't spend your way into being rich.  I don't know who orginally said this, but it always comes back to haunt me when I've had a great time spending while saving.

Hope you have a great week.  I won't be contributing to a stronger economy this week.




  1. On my first job, as a cashier at Lord & Taylor, I was constantly "saving" so much with my 20% discount. Until My Dad explained the lack of wisdom in my thinking.
    Didn't work....I adore a good SALE and now I'm bragging to my husband all the money I save!

  2. Hmmmm...Patty, think maybe it's a guy thing since both Dad and husband don't get our saving philosophy? Paying retail is crazy. Thanks for your story!

  3. Haha! my hubby once told me he was going to put all the money I saved him in CDs so we would be rich! LOL! can't wait to see your umbrella!

  4. Yes, hubby has the right idea. If all the money we spent saving was put in, I don't want to go there. Buying discount is still such a rush! Umbrella project is going on! Isn't it funny how one purchase can lead you to a whole new plan?

  5. Ahh..I'm guessing this camera is responsible for the vibrant pictures of the new deck..and I think I have a chemical imbalance when it comes to a good sale. I get a little giddy when I see 50% off and when I see 75% off I lose my mind..but can still calculate all the $$ I'm saving by spending money on a sale!!!!

  6. Yep! You are right. Love my new camera. I'm with you on losing my mind on sale items. One must calculate how much we are saving as opposed to what we are spending.